English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dodecanoic acid ester [correct]; lauric acid ester
CONT: The lysine : arginine ratio is known to have an important effect on herpes virus replication. When combined with Monolaurin, a lauric acid ester studied at the Centers for Disease Control, lysine may exert a synergistic effect. Both ingredients may interfere with viral attachment to host cells.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester de l'acide dodécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester de l'acide laurique [masculine noun]