English (Cytology)
defective adenovirus [correct]
CONT: Various approaches have been attempted, the most promising one is the use of viral vectors. The most commonly used gene vectors are the replication defective herpes simplex virus, the replication defective adenovirus, adeno-associated virus and retrovirus. Each has its advantages and disadvantages.
French (Cytologie)
adénovirus défectif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Virus à ADN dont on a enlevé certains gènes responsables de leur infectuosité et qui deviennent dès lors incapables d'effectuer leur cycle complet chez l'hôte.