English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
herpes simplex virus 2 [correct]; HSV-2 [correct]; herpes simplex type II virus
DEF: Herpesvirus that causes variety of infections marked most commonly by eruption of one or more groups of vesicles on the genitalia.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
herpès simplex virus type 2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herpès virus, de la famille des Herpesviridae, responsable de l'herpès génital.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
virus del Herpes simplex tipo 2 [correct, masculine noun]