English (Human Diseases; Nervous System)
acute ascending myelitis [correct]
DEF: A severe inflammation of the spinal cord that extends progressively upward with corresponding interference in nerve functions.
CONT: Acute ascending myelitis due to HSV [herpes simplex virus] infection is a rare, usually monophasic, fatal disorder.
French (Maladies humaines; Système nerveux)
myélite ascendante aiguë [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Sistema nervioso)
mielitis ascendente aguda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación de la médula espinal que se extiende progresivamente hacia arriba, con la correspondiente alteración de las funciones nerviosas.