English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases)
herpetic fever [correct]; catarrhal fever [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A primary infection with herpes simplex virus characterized by chills, nausea, elevation of temperature, sore throat, and a herpetic eruption on the face and other areas.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines)
fièvre herpétique [feminine noun]