English (The Eye; Eye Surgery)
corneal "button" [correct]; corneal disk [correct]; corneal disc [correct]
DEF: Disc of cornea, usually 5 to 10 mm in diameter, removed from donor and recipient eyes during corneal transplant surgery.
CONT: Isolation of herpes simplex virus from corneal discs of patients with chronic stromal keratitis.
French (Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
bouton cornéen [masculine noun]; disque cornéen [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cellules revêtant la face postérieure d'un bouton cornéen prélevé d'un malade atteint de syndrome de Chandler ont été examinées.