English (Viral Diseases)
herpes [correct]; herpes simplex [correct]; HS [correct]; HS
DEF: An infection caused by herpes viruses 1 or 2 -- which primarily affects the mouth or genital area.
CONT: Herpes infection
French (Maladies virales)
herpès [correct, masculine noun]; herpès simplex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'herpès, aussi appelé «herpès simplex», est une infection virale qui se présente principalement sous deux formes : l'herpès buccal et l'herpès génital.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
herpe [masculine noun]