English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
herpes simplex virus 1 [correct]; HSV-1 [correct]
DEF: [Herpes simplex virus] that can cause painful cold sores or blisters on the lips (fever blisters) or in the mouth or around the eyes.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
herpès simplex virus type I [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herpès simplex virus, de la famille des Herpesviridae, responsable des gingivostomatites, des kérato-conjonctivites, de l'eczéma herpétiforme et des méningo encéphalites.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
virus del Herpes simplex tipo 1 [correct, masculine noun]