English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
koi herpesvirus disease [correct]; KHV [correct]
DEF: [An] infectious disease of finfish [caused] by the koi herpesvirus, which belongs to the family Herpesviridae.
CONT: KHV is a DNA-based virus. After discovery, it was identified as a strain of herpesvirus. Like other strains, KHV stays with the infected fish for the duration of their lives, making the recovered and exposed fish potential carriers of the virus.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
herpèsvirose de la carpe koï [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie des poissons] causée par l'herpèsvirose [appartenant] à la famille des herpesviridae.
CONT: L'herpèsvirose de la carpe koï a été dépistée chez la carpe commune (Cyprinus carpio) et la carpe koï (Cyprinus carpio koi).