English (Medication)
foscarnet [correct]; foscarnet sodium [correct]; PFA [correct]; PFA; trisodium phosfonoformate [correct]; phosphonoformic acid [correct]; Foscavir [correct, trademark]; sodium foscarnet
DEF: An antiviral drug used for the treatment of CMV retinitis and other diseases caused by CMV. It is also used to treat acyclovir-resistant herpesvirus infections.
French (Médicaments)
foscarnet [correct, masculine noun]; phosphonoformate [correct, masculine noun]; foscarnet sodique [correct, masculine noun]; Foscavir [correct, trademark]
DEF: Médicament antiviral administré par voie intraveineuse et le plus communément utilisé contre l'infection au CMV.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
foscarneto sódico [masculine noun]