English (Animal Diseases)
feline rhinotracheitis virus [correct]; feline herpes virus (type 1) [correct]
OBS: A virus that causes feline viral rhinotracheitis.
OBS: Feline viral rhinotracheitis : an acute upper respiratory infection of cats, caused by feline herpesvirus. Sneezing, coughing, ocular and nasal discharges, and often chemosis, keratitis and corneal ulceration are the main signs. Occasionally there is fatal pneumonia or generalized infection in young kittens. Most cats recovered from infection become lifelong carriers of the virus, with shedding precipitated by stress.
French (Maladies des animaux)
virus de la rhinotrachéite infectieuse [correct, masculine noun]; herpès-virus félin (type 1) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Virus du chat.