English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus [correct]; KSHV [correct]; human herpesvirus type 8 [correct]; HHV-8 [correct]
DEF: A recently discovered herpesvirus that is found in samples of tissue from Kaposi sarcoma lesions.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
herpèsvirus lié au sarcome de Kaposi [correct, masculine noun]; herpès-virus humain 8 [correct, masculine noun]; herpèsvirus humain de type 8 [correct, masculine noun]; HHV-8 [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
virus herpes 8 del sarcoma de Kaposi [masculine noun]
OBS: Virus causante del cáncer por sarcoma de Kaposi.