English (Medication)
thymidine kinase [correct]; TK [correct]
DEF: An enzyme which is induced in cells affected with DNA viruses and which catalyses the phosphorylation of thymidine to thymidylic acid, in the process of DNA synthesis.
CONT: In papovavirus-infected cells the induced enzyme is cellular in origin, but the thymidine kinase induced by Herpesvirus is specified by the virus Genome, and differs in several properties from the cell enzyme.
French (Médicaments)
thymidine kinase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette enzyme virale, la thymidine kinase, n'est présente que dans les cellules infectées.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
timidina quinasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima que permite a una célula utilizar una vía metabólica alternativa para incorporar timidina en el ADN.
OBS: Se utiliza como marcador seleccionable para identificar las células eucarióticas transfectadas.