English (Dentistry; Lasers and Masers)
dental laser [correct]
CONT: Dental lasers can be categorized by their medium, wavelength, and types of tissue they are used for. Hard-tissue lasers have been used for bone cutting, caries detection, whitening, restorative care and as desensitizers. Soft-tissue lasers are used for the removal of hyperplastic tissue, periodontal care, frenectomies, gingivectomies, gingival recontouring, photostimulation of herpetic lesions and wound healing, with the type of laser depending on the procedure.
French (Dentisterie; Masers et lasers)
laser dentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le laser dentaire est un appareil émettant une lumière très puissante, concentrée et monochromatique, c'est-à-dire d'une couleur unique (correspondant à une longueur d'onde précise). Selon l'appareil utilisé, les longueurs d'ondes de cette lumière vont du visible à l'infrarouge (lumière invisible).
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de laser qui interviendront dans différents traitements comme les soins dentaires, la parodontologie, la chirurgie dentaire ou encore l'implantologie.