English (Hobbies; Reptiles and Amphibians)
amateur herpetologist [correct]; field herper [correct]; herper [correct]
OBS: The amateur herpetologist observes amphibians and reptiles for recreational purposes or to provide data as part of citizen science projects.
French (Passe-temps; Reptiles et amphibiens)
herpétologue amateur [correct, masculine noun]; herpétologue amatrice [correct, feminine noun]; herpétologiste amateur [correct, masculine noun]; herpétologiste amatrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'herpétologue amateur fait de l'observation d'amphibiens et de reptiles à des fins récréatives ou pour fournir des données dans le cadre de projets de science citoyenne.