English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
whitefish [correct, see observation]; lake herring [correct]; cisco [correct]; tullibee [correct]; lake tullibee [correct]
DEF: Any of various food fishes ... of the genus Coregonus that resemble the salmon and trout in having an adipose dorsal fin but have a smaller and nearly or quite toothless mouth and that inhabit clear lakes and streams of No. America, Europe, and Asia.
OBS: Family: Salmonidae.
OBS: whitefish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
cisco [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; corégone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Salmonidae.
OBS: cisco, corégone : noms français commerciaux normalisés par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: Le cisco ou corégone regroupe ici diverses espèces de Coregonus, par exemple : artedii (cisco de lac; lake herring,lake cisco ou tullibee en anglais), sardinella (cisco sardinelle; least cisco en anglais) et laurettae (cisco de l'Alaska, cisco de Béring; Bering cisco en anglais), à l'exception du grand corégone (C. clupeaformis).
Spanish (Peces; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
coregono