English (Fish)
mooneye [correct, see observation]; toothed herring [correct]
DEF: A fish (Hiodon tergisus) of the Great Lakes and Mississippi valley.
OBS: Family: Hiodontidae.
OBS: mooneye: commercial name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons)
laquaiche argentée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Famille : Hiodontidae.
OBS: laquaiche argentée : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.