English (Fish)
Atlantic herring [correct]; herring [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae.
OBS: herring : common name also used to refer to other species of the family Clupeidae.
French (Poissons)
hareng atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; hareng de l'Atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; hareng [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae.
OBS: hareng : désignation normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec (BNQ) en 1995 et par l'OLF.
OBS: hareng : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Clupeidae.
Spanish (Peces)
arenque [correct, masculine noun]