English (Fish)
short-bodied sardine [correct]; Madeiran sardinella [correct]; herring [correct, see observation]
OBS: A fish of the family Clupeidae.
OBS: herring : common name also used to refer to other species of the family Clupeidae.
French (Poissons)
grande allache [correct, feminine noun]; sardinelle plate [correct, feminine noun]; hareng [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Clupeidae.
OBS: hareng : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner d'autres espèces de la famille des Clupeidae.