English (Fish)
Pacific herring [correct]
CONT: The Pacific herring, Clupea pallasii, is a species of the herring family associated with the Pacific Ocean environment of North America and northeast Asia. It is a silvery fish with unspined fins and a deeply forked caudal fin.
OBS: Order: Clupeiformes. Family: Clupeidae. Genus: Clupea.
OBS: Pacific herring : trade name recommended by Fisheries and Oceans Canada and the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales. "
French (Poissons)
hareng du Pacifique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Clupea pallasi, aussi dénommé hareng du Pacifique [...] est une espèce de hareng présent principalement au large des côtes pacifiques et arctiques de l'Amérique du Nord et de l'Asie du Nord-Ouest. C'est un poisson argenté aux nageoires droites et à la nageoire caudale très échancrée.
OBS: Ordre : Clupeiformes. Famille : Clupeidae. Genre : Clupea.
OBS: hareng du Pacifique : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Peces)
arenque del Pacífico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El arenque del Pacífico (Clupea pallasii pallasii) es un pez de la familia de los clupeidos, común en el norte del océano Pacífico desde Japón hasta México, así como en el océano Ártico.