English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Recipes)
rollmops [correct]; rollmopse [correct]
DEF: A fillet of freshened salt herring rolled up with pickle or onion and skewered and then pickled in a marinade of vinegar, sliced onion, peppercorn, celery seed, bay leaves, or other spices.
OBS: According to Webster’s, the plural form is "rollmops".
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Recettes de cuisine)
rollmops [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet de hareng mariné au vin blanc, enroulé autour d'un cornichon.
CONT: Salade de pommes de terre garnie de rollmops et d'œufs durs.