English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
pickled herring [correct]
DEF: Gutted herring, dry salted in barrels to cure in the pickle that is formed; for a mild cure the pickle is maintained at 90 ° brine strength; for hard cure, maintained at 100 °.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
hareng saumuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hareng vidé, salé à sec en barils de façon à macérer dans la saumure ainsi formée; selon que la maturation désirée est moyenne ou forte, la saumure est maintenue respectivement à ° ou à 100 ° de saturation [...]
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
arenque en salmuera [correct, masculine noun]