English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
herring gut [correct]
OBS: Said of a horse having a [lean] body running upwards from girth to [hind] quarters. (adj: greyhoundy)
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ventre de levrette [correct, masculine noun]; ventre retroussé [correct, masculine noun]; ventre levretté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Trop maigre à l'arrière, la ligne inférieure remonte vers le haut à l'arrière.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
barriga de pescado [correct, feminine noun]; barriga de anguilla [correct, feminine noun]