English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
herringbone pattern [correct]; herring-bone pattern [correct]; herringbone finish [correct]
CONT: To make the herringbone finish these weavers have to be taken up and around the back of the handle and back to the front again. Use one weaver at a time. ... when all the weavers are inside the basket weave them in and out of the waling to finish them off. This is called weaving away. Repeat the herringbone pattern on the other side and weave away using exactly the same method.
French (Vannerie)
motif en chevrons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faire un motif en chevrons, il faut remonter les brins derrière l'anse et les ramener devant. Lorsque tous les brins sont à l'intérieur de la corbeille, glissez-les dans la torche pour terminer. Tressez le motif en chevrons de l'autre côté de la même manière.