English (Rubber; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
herring-bone system
CONT: other systems which are now practically obsolete are the herring-bone in which a number of oblique cuts are made at interval in the form of V's connected by a central channel.
French (Caoutchouc; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
saignée en arête de poisson
CONT: L'ouvrier [...] fait des incisions en forme de V [...] Par la suite on a fréquemment employé des saignées en arête de poisson.