English (Geology)
chevron mark [correct]; herringbone mark [correct]; herringbone structure [correct]
DEF: One of a series of tool marks consisting of chevron-like depressions arranged in a row, the points of the chevrons generally but not always pointing upstream.
French (Géologie)
structure en chevron [feminine noun]; structure en chevrons [feminine noun]; empreinte en chevrons [feminine noun]; trace en chevron [feminine noun]; figure en chevron [feminine noun]
DEF: Suite de chevrons dont les sommets sont le plus souvent dirigés vers l'amont.