English (Ropemaking; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
braid-on-braid rope [correct]
DEF: Rope constructed by uniformly intertwining strands of rope together.
OBS: The appearance of the sheath is that of a herringbone pattern.
French (Corderie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
corde tressée en double [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Corde] comportant une âme et une gaine tressées.
OBS: La gaine présente un motif en chevrons.