English (Ceramics (Industries))
herringbone [correct]; herring bone motif
DEF: A pattern in the form of a herring’s skeleton, being two or more series of diagonal lines, each series sloping the opposite way to the adjacent series.
French (Céramique (Industries))
chevrons [correct, masculine noun, plural]