English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
climbing step
CONT: The climbing step.... When the slope becomes too steep for [walking, use] one of the following climbing methods : 1. The Sidestep.... 2. The Traverse Sidestep.... 3. The Herringbone.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
pas de montée [masculine noun]
CONT: Pas de montée. [...] Quand la pente est plus raide [...] on peut [...] monter en escalier [...] ou en demi-escalier [ou] on peut [...] utiliser la montée en ciseaux.