English (Civil Engineering; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
herringbone system [correct]
DEF: A system of drains, usually used for lands lying on both sides of a narrow depression or swale, and consisting of a main or subdrain along the depression with parallel lines of filed drains sloping toward the main drain and joining it at staggered intervals.
French (Génie civil; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
système en arêtes de poisson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de drainage dans lequel le collecteur et les drains sont disposés en arêtes de poisson.