English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
one-step double poling [correct]; one-step double pole
DEF: ... a combination of a single diagonal stride and a double-pole action.
CONT: For these two techniques, the increase in speed depends primarily on the modification of the frequency of the cycle. In the one-step double pole, two thirds of the displacement of the skier take place during the propulsive phase and the ensuing gliding phase.
CONT: The classic techniques covered are : diagonal stride, double-poling, one-step double-poling, uphill diagonal stride and the herringbone and of course, how to get down the hill.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
un pas double poussée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée à mi-chemin entre un pas alternatif et une double poussée.
CONT: En ce qui concerne le second style de ski de fond, il existe plusieurs normes à respecter. Les voici : [...] Le skieur a comme dernier choix d'opter pour le un pas de patineur ou le un pas double poussée (propulsion une jambe et membres supérieurs).