English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Police)
pretext phone call [correct]
DEF: A script conversation that takes place between a victim and suspect at the suggestion of law enforcement or [the] prosecutor.
OBS: Considered one of the strongest tools in the armoury of a rape investigator. It is widely used in the typical rape case where juries are reluctant to convict, those in which the man and woman know each other and the evidence comes down to his word against hers.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Police)
appel prétexte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appel téléphonique visant, sous d'autres motifs, à confirmer l'identité d'une personne ou à vérifier d'autres faits, [souvent fait] par des victimes de sévices à l'incitation de la police [...]