English (Photography; Optics)
Herschel effect
OBS: --ability of red or infrared radiations to bleach out a latent image previously formed in on emulsion otherwise insensitive to this region of the spectrum.
French (Photographie; Optique)
effet Herschel
OBS: --consiste en une destruction plus ou moins partielle de l'image latente par des radiations de plus grandes longueurs d'onde que celles qui (...) ont donné naissance à cette image latente.