English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
hertz [correct, standardized, officially approved]; Hz [correct, officially approved]; cycle per second [obsolete]; c/s [obsolete]; cps [obsolete]; c/s
DEF: The unit of frequency, one cycle per second.
OBS: cycle per second: This term was the recognized unit of frequency in North America until the mid-sixties. Many professionals and tradesmen still use it.
OBS: cycle per second: In expressions such as "60-cycle power lines" or "400-cycle APU," the term "cycle" is used colloquially to mean "cycle(s) per second," but it should be avoided.
OBS: hertz : term standardized by the American National Standards Institute.
OBS: hertz; Hz : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
hertz [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; Hz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; période par seconde [feminine noun]; cycle par seconde [masculine noun, obsolete]; c/s [masculine noun, obsolete]; c/s; cycle-seconde [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Un courant de cinquante périodes par seconde.
OBS: Unité de fréquence égale à un cycle par seconde.
OBS: Le terme «période» représente une grandeur et non une unité, mais certains l'utilisent de façon elliptique dans le sens de «périodes par seconde».
OBS: hertz : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: hertz; Hz : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
hercio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Hz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hertzio [correct, masculine noun]; Hz [correct, masculine noun]; Hz; hertz [correct, masculine noun]; Hz [correct, masculine noun]; Hz
DEF: Unidad de frecuencia del Sistema Internacional, que equivale a la frecuencia de un fenómeno cuyo período es un segundo.
OBS: hercio: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la grafía "hercio", castellanizada y en minúscula, preferible a las grafías "hertz", "herzio" o "Hercio".
OBS: hercio; Hz: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).