English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Sea Operations (Military); Demolition (Military))
chemical horn [correct, NATO, standardized]; Hertz Horn [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mine horn containing an electric battery, the electrolyte for which is in a glass tube protected by a thin metal sheet.
OBS: chemical horn; Hertz horn : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
corne chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; corne Hertz [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, corne comprenant une pile électrique dont l'électrolyte se trouve dans un tube de verre protégé par un mince manchon métallique.
OBS: corne chimique; corne Hertz : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: corne chimique; corne Hertz : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Destrucción (Militar))
cuerno químico [masculine noun]; cuerno herciano [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, un cuerno de una mina que contiene una batería eléctrica cuyo electrolito está contenido en un tubo de cristal protegido por una hoja metálica delgada.