English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiography (Medicine))
photoelectric effect [correct, standardized]; photoelectric absorption [correct, standardized]; photo effect [correct]; Hertz effect [obsolete]
DEF: The complete absorption of a photon by an atom with the emission of an orbital electron.
CONT: Photoelectric effect, or photoelectric absorption (PEA) is a form of interaction of X-ray or gamma photon with the matter. A low energy photon interacts with the electron in the atom and removes it from its shell. ... The incident photon is completely absorbed in the process. Hence it forms one of the reason for attenuation of X-ray beam as it passes through the matter.
OBS: Hertz effect : An older term for the photoelectric effect.
OBS: photoelectric effect; photoelectric absorption: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radiographie (Médecine))
effet photoélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EPE [masculine noun]; absorption photoélectrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; photoeffet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absorption complète d'un photon par un atome, avec émission d'un électron orbital.
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: effet photoélectrique; absorption photoélectrique : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiación electromagnética; Radiografía (Medicina))
efecto foto-eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; efecto fotoeléctrico [correct, masculine noun]