English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Transmission and Reception; Satellite Telecommunications)
K-band [correct, officially approved]; K band [correct]
DEF: Radio frequencies in the 20-gigahertz range.
CONT: K-band [is] a range of microwave radio frequencies in the neighborhood of 12 to 40 GHz, used for high speed data transmission on shuttle flights (~15 Ghz).
OBS: The ~ GHz which stands for gigahertz is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz.
OBS: K-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande K [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dénomination américaine de la bande de fréquences entre 10,9 GHz et 36 GHz.
OBS: Cette région de longueur d'onde radar est comprise entre 0,8 et 1,1 cm.
OBS: Le symbole GHz ou gigahertz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz. L'abréviation «cm» qui signifie centimètre correspond à une gamme de longueurs d'onde.
OBS: bande K : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda K [correct, feminine noun]