English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
steps(one hertz) [correct]
CONT: While the channels are spaced at 100-hertz intervals, it is possible to increment the receive fre-quency in one-hertz steps using a clarify facility.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
incréments (de 1 hertz) [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'opérateur peut régler la fréquence de réception par incréments de 1 hertz.