English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
jansky [correct, noun]
DEF: Unit of radiation received from outer space, used in radio astronomy. It is equal to 10(superscript "-26") watts per square meter per hertz.
OBS: Named for the U.S. radio engineer Karl Jansky (1905-1950).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
jansky [correct, masculine noun]