English (Audio Technology)
midrange speaker [correct]; mid-range speaker [correct]; midrange loudspeaker [correct]; mid-range loudspeaker [correct]; midrange driver [correct]; mid-range driver [correct]; mid range driver [correct]
DEF: Speaker ... dedicated to the reproduction of midrange frequencies.
OBS: midrange : The audible frequencies typically constituted by frequencies of between 150 and 5, 000 hertz, although the dividing lines between midrange and bass at the bottom end, and midrange and treble at the top end, are ones of opinion. The human ear is most sensitive to midrange frequencies.
OBS: A midrange speaker is usually much smaller than a woofer, but with a radiating surface area greater than the typical tweeter. It reproduces the mid frequency range from approximately 300 to 5000 Hertz.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur médial [correct, masculine noun]; haut-parleur médian [correct, masculine noun]; haut-parleur de fréquences moyennes [masculine noun]; haut-parleur de gamme moyenne [masculine noun]; processeur de fréquence moyenne [masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur pour fréquences audiophoniques moyennes (registre moyen).
OBS: Les fréquences audiophoniques moyennes se situent dans un registre allant de 150 à 5 000 Hz.