English (Judaism)
Jewish people [correct]; chosen people [correct]; Jews [correct, see observation]
CONT: Jewish law and thought were important not only because they were the heritage of the Jewish people, but because they represented the ways in which Jews conceive of and worship God.
OBS: Jews : After the Holocaust, the word "Jews" and its cognates began to lose some of their pejorative connotations, but only superficially. In English, for example, many non-Jews are still uncomfortable using the word and prefer to say "He's Jewish" rather than "He's a Jew. "
French (Judaïsme)
peuple juif [correct, masculine noun]; Juifs [correct, plural masculine noun]