English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
going to the dogs [correct]; go to the dogs [verb]
DEF: To deteriorate; degenerate.
CONT: The business is going to the dogs. He's going to the dogs.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
être à la dérive [correct]; battre de l'aile [correct]
CONT: L'affaire bat de l'aile. Il est à la dérive.