English (Translation (General))
deal head-on with the hesitation [verb]
CONT: As the Bundesbank emphasised in its most recent monthly report, the economy needs a turnaround in corporate expectations and increased business investment. Only when that happens will we have stronger growth in Germany... However, for that to happen, we need to deal head-on with the hesitation still prevalent in Germany, and hence end the debate over false choices.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
s'attaquer de front aux racines de l'hésitation
CONT: Comme la Banque fédérale d'Allemagne l'a récemment souligné dans un de ses rapports, l'économie allemande aurait besoin que les anticipations des entreprises s'orientent dans un sens favorable et que les investissements productifs progressent. La croissance ne s'accélérera en Allemagne que lorsque ces deux conditions seront réunies [...] Cependant, pour ce faire, il faut s'attaquer de front aux racines de cette hésitation [...] en cessant de débattre de faux problèmes.