English (Floors and Ceilings; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
linoleum [correct]; lino [correct]
DEF: A detachable floor covering built up from linseed oil and hessian canvas.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
linoleum [correct, masculine noun]; linoléum [correct, masculine noun]; lino [correct, masculine noun]; prélart [avoid, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Sorte de revêtement de sol fabriqué de toile de jute ou de feutre qu'on recouvre d'un enduit au fini lustré.
OBS: En ce sens, prélart est un canadianisme.
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
linóleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto sólido, elástico y laminar, que por su gran resistencia se utiliza en recubrimiento de suelos.