English (Information Technology (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
heterarchy [correct, standardized]
DEF: The structure of a system whose components can communicate directly with each other.
OBS: heterarchy : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
hétérarchie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Structure d'un système qui permet une communication hiérarchique directe entre tous ses éléments.
OBS: hétérarchie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.