English (Artificial Intelligence)
heteroassociative memory [correct]; pattern associator [correct]
CONT: Pattern Associator. This paradigm is really a variant on the auto-association paradigm. A set of pairs of patterns are repeatedly presented. The system is to learn that when one member of the pair is presented it is supposed to produce the other.
OBS: We can distinguish three types of associative memories :heteroassociative memory, interpolative associative memory, autoassociative memory.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mémoire hétéro-associative [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire hétéroassociative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il serait plus précis de donner à ce type de mémoire le nom de mémoire autoassociative par opposition aux mémoires hétéroassociatives. Pour ces dernières, le système mémorise p couples de vecteurs et reproduit le (second) vecteur s'il est initialisé avec un vecteur suffisamment proche (du premier).
CONT: Il n'y a pas de réelle différence entre mémoire auto-associative et hétéro-associative. On peut utiliser les réseaux de Hopfield comme mémoire hétéro-associatives.