English (Artificial Intelligence)
autoassociative memory [correct]; auto-associative memory [correct]; auto-associator [correct]; auto associator [correct]; autoassociator [correct]
CONT: Auto Associator. In this paradigm a set of patterns are repeatedly presented and the system is supposed to "store" the patterns. Then, later, parts of one of the original patterns or possibly a pattern similar to one of the original patterns is presented, and the task is to "retrieve" the original pattern through a kind of pattern completion procedure.
OBS: We can distinguish three types of associative memories :heteroassociative memory, interpolative associative memory, autoassociative memory.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mémoire auto-associative [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire autoassociative [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On décrit souvent les réseaux de Hopfield comme permettant de réaliser des mémoires auto-associatives.