English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
linear-chain alcohol [correct]; linear alcohol [correct]
CONT: Research now in progress suggests the possibility of new anionic and non-ionic detergents which will be almost completely biodegradable (linear-chain alcohols), and which will also have improved additives.
CONT: ... small, rod-shaped linear-chain alcohols such as MeOH and EtOH are not as sterically demanding as the larger and more spherically shaped 2-MeTHF.
CONT: Diesters based on N-benzyloxycarbonyl-S-(2, 4-dinitrophenyl) GSH(CBzGSDNP) containing linear alcohols 3 to 9, branched alcohols 10 to 20, or heteroatom linear alcohols 21 to 25, were investigated as in vitro inhibitors of pathogenic parasites.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool en chaîne linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; alcool à chaîne droite [correct, masculine noun]; alcool à chaîne linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les études en cours permettent d'espérer de nouveaux détergents anioniques et non ioniques presque totalement biodégradables (alcools à chaîne linéaire) dont les produits d'addition seraient également améliorés.
OBS: Les premiers termes d'alcools (jusqu'à C10 en chaîne droite) et divers alcools ramifiés sont des liquides - de masse volumique inférieure à celle de l'eau - qui dégagent une odeur caractéristique, les autres termes sont des solides.