English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
hypocercal caudal fin [correct]; hypocercal tail [correct]; inverted heterocercal caudal fin [correct]; inverted heterocercal tail [correct]
DEF: [A] tail fin where the lower lobe is the longer and is supported by the vertebral column.
OBS: Asymmetrical externally as well as internally.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire caudale hypocerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue hypocerque [correct, feminine noun]; nageoire caudale hétérocerque inversée [correct, feminine noun]; queue hétérocerque inversée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «thélodontes» ont une nageoire caudale hypocerque, comme les anaspides (et les lamproies).