English (Animal Anatomy; Fish)
homocercal caudal fin [correct]; homocercal tail [correct]
CONT: A homocercal tail is a caudal fin composed of two lobes of equal proportion. Homocercal tails are the most common caudal fin type in fish but can come in many symmetrical shapes. A homocercal tail is contrasted with a heterocercal tail which has unequal lobes.
French (Anatomie animale; Poissons)
nageoire caudale homocerque [correct, feminine noun]; queue homocerque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des actinoptérygiens modernes ont une queue homocerque, c'est-à-dire que le lobe du haut et le lobe du bas sont presque égaux et symétriques, comme par exemple la queue du saumon. Par contre, [les espèces du genre] Cheirolepis avaient une queue épicerque, c'est-à-dire que l'axe de [leur] corps se poursuivait dans un lobe supérieur plus développé.