English (Genetics)
secondary constriction [correct]
DEF: The narrowed heterochromatic area of the short arms of acrocentric autosomes by which a satellite is attached.
CONT: Identification of chromosomes on the basis of length, centromeric index, auto-radiographic characteristics, and location of secondary constrictions, as outlined in the Chicago Conference (1966) report, is retained in the present description.
French (Génétique)
constriction secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La zone de rétrécissement hétérochromatique des bras courts des autosomes acrocentriques à laquelle est attaché un satellite.
CONT: (Bandes C). La coloration spécifique du matériel hétérochromatique - centromères, constrictions secondaires des chromosomes 1, 9, 16 et bras long de l'Y - est à l'origine de toutes les techniques de marquage, bandes Q exclusivement.
Spanish (Genética)
constricción secundaria [correct, feminine noun]