English (Genetics)
chromosome polymorphism [correct]
DEF: A condition in which is found any of two or more structural variations in a given chromosome within a species, the least common of which is not maintained by recurrent mutation. By convention, it is not associated with clinical syndromes. It is detectable cytologically as the presence or absence of satellites, variation in size of satellites, centromeric heterochromatin, bands, or in rearrangements of bands.
French (Génétique)
polymorphisme chromosomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hétérogénéité chromosomique d'une population au sein d'une espèce : certains individus présentent, par rapport au type normal, des déviations portant sur la structure ou sur le nombre de chromosome.