English (Genetics)
heterochromatin [correct]
DEF: A fraction of chromatin that has characteristics distinct from the bulk of the chromosomal material, the euchromatin. It is distinguished by its highly condensed state and by its tendency to stain strongly with basic dyes, to remain condensed through interphase (when the euchromatin is decondensed sufficiently to render the form of the chromosomes unresolvable), and to have few (if any) gene coding sequences within it.
French (Génétique)
hétérochromatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segment de chromosome, ou plus rarement chromosome entier, ayant une structure, une fonction, une réplication différentes de l'euchromatine. À l'origine le mot désignait un segment chromosomique ayant une structure dense et compacte pendant la télophase, l'interphase et la prophase précoce. Aujourd'hui, ce phénomène est appelé hétéropycnose positive et l'hétérochromatine correspond aux segments chromosomiques qui deviennent hétéropycnotiques à un moment du cycle cellulaire.
Spanish (Genética)
heterocromatina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cromatina de las regiones o segmentos mayores o menores de los cromosomas.