English (Immunology)
C banding [correct]; C-banding [correct]; centromeric banding [correct]
DEF: Differential staining of chromosomes to elicit chromosomes bands, using a method that specifically stains the regions of the chromosomes that contain constitutive heterochromatin(C bands)...
French (Immunologie)
marquage des bandes C [correct, masculine noun]; coloration des bandes C [correct, feminine noun]