English (Genetics)
chromatin [correct]
DEF: The material of which chromosomes are composed, a complex of DNA and histones. It is found in the cell nucleus and is the carrier of the genes.
OBS: The uncoiled, less readily stained chromatin is called extended chromatin or euchromatin; the tightly coiled, more readily stained chromatin is condensed chromatin or heterochromatin.
French (Génétique)
chromatine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance de base des chromosomes des organismes eucaryotes, dont on peut détecter les zones d'accumulation dans le noyau grâce à son affinité pour certains colorants basiques, notamment le colorant de Feulgen.
OBS: Elle correspond à l'association de macromolécules d'acide désoxyribonucléique avec un type particulier de protéines basiques, appelées histones. L'association s'établit grâce à la troisième fonction acide des radicaux phosphoriques de l'ADN.
Spanish (Genética)
cromatina [correct, feminine noun]