English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aromatic heterocycle [correct]
CONT: The course will end with a look at the chemistry of amines, aromatic heterocycles and pericyclic reactions with an emphasis on how these areas of organic chemistry feature patterns of structures and reactivity that were initially seen in the previous sections.
OBS: heterocyclic compounds : Cyclic compounds having as ring members atoms of at least two different elements, e. g. quinoline, 1, 2-thiazole, bicyclo[ 3. 3. 1] tetrasiloxane.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hétérocycle aromatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit organique naturel (la nicotine, la quinine, etc.) dont la structure moléculaire fait apparaître un ou plusieurs cycles riches en électrons et contenant des atomes autres que le carbone.