English (Chemistry)
cycle [correct, noun]
OBS: "ring" : an arrangement of atoms represented in formulas or models in a cyclic manner or as a closed chain and commonly consisting of five or six atoms although smaller and also much larger rings are known. [For example :] carbocyclic and heterocyclic rings. Called also "cycle".
OBS: As shown by the definition of the term "ring" above, the Webster gives "cycle" as a synonym for "ring". However, according to the more specialized source HAMCH (Hawley dictionary of chemical terms), it seems that "ring" is a specific term compared to "cycle". See the following definition.
OBS: "ring": A cyclic molecular arrangement whose structure is represented by polygons having four to eight sides ....
French (Chimie)
cycle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne d'atomes fermée, que l'on rencontre surtout parmi les composés du carbone (synonyme : "noyau").
DEF: Formule développée fermée sur elle-même, mais pas forcément un noyau. [P. ex. : ] cycle benzénique.
OBS: Le terme "noyau" est donné comme synonyme du terme «cycle» par le Grand dictionnaire Larousse (LAROG). Si l'on se fie au dictionnaire de la chimie de Duval (code DCHIM), cependant, on est porté à penser que le terme "noyau" est un spécifique. Voir la définition qui suit.
Spanish (Química)
ciclo [masculine noun]