English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ring compound [correct, specific]
DEF: a cyclic compound containing one or more rings in the molecule.
OBS: "ring" : an arrangement of atoms represented in formulas or models in a cyclic manner or as a closed chain and commonly consisting of five or six atoms although smaller and also much larger rings are known [i. e. ] carbocyclic and heterocyclic rings; called also "cycle".
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé cyclique [correct, masculine noun, generic]
OBS: «cyclique», se dit plus particulièrement d'un composé renfermant au moins une chaîne fermée ou un noyau.