English (Chemistry)
ring structure [correct]
OBS: "ring" : an arrangement of atoms represented in formulas or models in a cyclic manner or as a closed chain and commonly consisting of five or six atoms although smaller and also much larger rings are known [i. e. ] carbocyclic and heterocyclic rings; called also "cycle".
French (Chimie)
structure cyclique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "cyclique" : Qui concerne les cycles (dans tous les sens); se dit plus particulièrement d'un composé renfermant au moins une chaîne fermée ou un noyau.
OBS: "cycle" : chaîne d'atomes fermée, qui l'on rencontre surtout parmi les composés du carbone. (synonyme "noyau").