English (Tomography)
heterodensity [correct]
CONT: In order to appreciate the resolution necessary in the measurement of heterodensities, it is essential to understand the way a known heterodense medium perturbs the dose distribution. Such perturbations in part determine the necessary spatial resolution. (International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics, 1977, vol. 3, p. 27).
French (Tomographie)
hétérodensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de densité variable avec des éléments hyperdenses et des éléments hypodenses.