English (Tomography)
density resolution [correct]; absorption coefficient resolution [correct]
CONT: Density resolution necessary in heterodensity assessment : One must separately specify the absorption coefficient and spatial resolutions in CAT scanning. While there is a reciprocal relationship between spatial resolution and absorption coefficient resolution for a fixed dose..., one may specify each separately....(International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics, 1977, vol. 3, p. 28).
French (Tomographie)
résolution en densité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus faible densité détectable par un appareil de tomodensitométrie.