English (Biochemistry; Morphology and General Physiology)
heterodimer [correct]
CONT: The T-cell receptors for antigen are also heterodimers composed of either and or and subunits. The T-cell antigen receptor is associated with a cell surface complex of different nonpolymorphic chains (CD3, CD3, CD3, CD3). The arrangement of T-cell recepteor genes is similar to that of Ig genes.
French (Biochimie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
hétérodimère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque protofibrille est un polymère de haut poids moléculaire dont le nom général est tubuline. Chaque sous-unité est un dimère [...] Il existe une tubuline I et une tubuline II. Un dimère peut donc être constitué de deux monomères identiques, c'est un homodimère, ou de deux monodimères différents monomère de la tubuline I + monomère de la tubuline II), c'est un hétérodimère.