English (Paleontology)
primitive crenulation [correct]
OBS: The actual [pelecypod] larval shell has small transverse crenulations rather like taxodont teeth along its hinge line. In the immediate ensuing postlarval stages of heterodonts these primitive crenulations are replaced by lamellae parallel to the dorsal margins(...)
French (Paléontologie)
crénelure primitive [correct]
OBS: La charnière de la coquille primitive (...) [d'un Lamellibranche] comporte, de part et d'autre d'un ligament central, des crénelures parallèles orientées perpendiculairement au bord cardinal, et que l'on nomme "crénelures primitives" (...)