English (Genetics)
hybrid DNA [correct]
DEF: A double-strained DNA molecule with heteroduplex regions.
CONT: It was also assumed that the reconstruction of DNA molecules in new ways, following breakage, took place not by an end-to-end association of broken chains but by a lateral association of complementary segments from homologous regions, to give hybrid DNA.
French (Génétique)
ADN hybride [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule d'ADN contenant une région hétéroduplex.
DEF: Molécule d'ADN composée de 2 brins d'origine distinctes.
CONT: Si l'on admet que le cross-over - source de recombinaison génétique réciproque - est ainsi associé à la formation d'un ADN hybride, un site mutationnel peut occasionnellement se situer à l'intérieur d'une région hybride, donnant ainsi naissance à un ADN hétérozygote.