English (Remote Sensing; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
heterodyne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to ... the production of a beat frequency by the combination of two oscillations of slightly different frequency, especially as a method of radio detection in which one oscillation is the incoming signal and the other is produced in the receiver.
French (Télédétection; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
hétérodyne [correct, adjective]