English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
heterodyne instrument for the far infrared [correct]; HIFI [correct]
OBS: One of the three instruments which will be part of the ESA’s [European Space Agency] FIRST (Far InfraRed and Submillimetre Telescope) satellite ...
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
instrument hétérodyne pour l'observation dans l'infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]; instrument HIFI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'un des trois instruments destinés à être embarqués à bord du satellite FIRST (Far InfraRed and Submillimetre Telescope) [...]