English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
coherent Doppler lidar [correct]; heterodyne Doppler lidar [correct]; coherent Doppler-lidar [correct]
CONT: In coherent Doppler lidar, heterodyning is achieved by mixing the backscattered radiation with light from a frequency-stable continuous-wave laser, i.e., the so-called local oscillator (LO).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lidar Doppler cohérent [correct, masculine noun]; lidar Doppler hétérodyne [correct, masculine noun]; lidar-Doppler cohérent [correct, masculine noun]