English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Television (Radioelectricity))
superheterodyne reception [correct, standardized]; supersonic heterodyne reception [correct, see observation, obsolete]
OBS: superheterodyne reception: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: The method was originally called "supersonic heterodyne reception".
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
réception superhétérodyne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: réception superhétérodyne : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
recepción superheterodina [correct, feminine noun]; recepción heterodina supersónica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Metodo de recepción en el que la señal de frecuencia portadora se cambia a otra, generalmente de una frecuencia de radio más baja, a través de un proceso superheterodino.
OBS: Puede haber más de uno de tales cambios de frecuencia de radio.