English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Interference; Radioelectricity)
heterodyning [correct]
CONT: This process is similar to heterodyning where two discrete frequencies are mixed together to produce sum, difference and product frequencies from which an IF is selected.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Perturbations radio; Radioélectricité)
changement de fréquence simple [correct, masculine noun]; changement de fréquence [correct, masculine noun]; mélange [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 159