English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
heterofermentative [correct, adjective]
DEF: Producing a fermentation resulting in a number of end products - used esp. of lactic-acid bacteria that ferment carbohydrates and produce volatile acids and carbon dioxide as well as lactic acid.
OBS: BRDAI 1974 mentions species of Lactobacillus,, species of Leuconostoc(esp. L. citrovorum, L. dextranicum), and Lactobacillus bifidus as examples of heterofermentative bacteria.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
hétérofermentaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] processus fermentaire des hexoses et du lactose aboutissant à la formation d'acide lactique (environ 50%) ainsi que de substances diverses telles que gaz carbonique (environ 25%), alcool, glycérol, acides (acétique en particulier) sous l'action de bactéries pseudo-lactiques: Ex.: les coliformes, Leuconostoc citrovorum, Lactobacillus brevis.