English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
sex chromosome [correct]
DEF: The homologous chromosomes that are dissimilar in the heterogametic sex.
OBS: In humans and most animals the sex chromosomes are designated X and Y.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
chromosome sexuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la garniture chromosomique normale d'une espèce, chromosome intervenant dans le déterminisme du sexe de l'individu.
OBS: Les deux chromosomes sexuels sont souvent désignés par X et Y.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
cromosoma sexual [correct, masculine noun]