English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
fixed-effect model [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a meta-analysis, a statistical model that takes only within-study variability into account in [the] assessment of the degree of uncertainty (confidence interval) of the combined effect from the studies.
OBS: The fixed-effect model assumes that the units analysed are the units of interest and, consequently, that they make up the population of units. In such a model, variation between the estimates of effect from each study(heterogeneity) does not affect the confidence interval.
OBS: fixed-effect model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle à effets fixes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une méta-analyse, modèle statistique ne tenant compte que de la variabilité intra-étude dans l’évaluation du degré d’incertitude (intervalle de confiance) de l’effet combiné des études.
OBS: Le modèle à effets fixes présuppose que les unités analysées sont les unités d’intérêt et constituent par conséquent la population d’unités. Dans un tel modèle, la variation entre les estimations de l’effet de chaque étude (hétérogénéité) n’influe pas sur l’intervalle de confiance.
OBS: modèle à effets fixes : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.