English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Remote Sensing)
remote sensing technique [correct]
CONT: In examining phenomena strongly influenced by climate and thus characterized by a high degree of spatial heterogeneity, advantage can be taken of more synoptic study techniques. For example, the latest advances in remote sensing techniques, in particular satellite imagery, have made possible the reliable identification of polynyas.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Télédétection)
technique de télédétection [correct, feminine noun]