English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
weighted least squares regression [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extension of least squares regression used when there is heterogeneity in the variances or dependence between the observations.
OBS: This method is often used in meta-regression, and the weights then correspond to the precision of each study’s estimate of effect.
OBS: weighted least squares regression: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
régression des moindres carrés pondérés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extension de la régression des moindres carrés utilisée en présence d’hétérogénéité des variances ou de dépendance entre les observations.
OBS: Cette méthode est souvent utilisée en méta-régression, et les poids correspondent alors à la précision de l’estimation de l’effet de chaque étude.
OBS: régression des moindres carrés pondérés : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.