English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
stand classification [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, a stand classification built on species composition partitioned species into stands of different ages and mesohabitat heterogeneity.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
classification de peuplement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, une classification des peuplements reposant sur la composition en espèces a fourni une répartition de la richesse en espèces entre peuplements ayant différentes caractéristiques d'âge et d'hétérogénéité.