English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
spatial heterogeneity [correct]
CONT: In examining phenomena strongly influenced by climate and thus characterized by a high degree of spatial heterogeneity, advantage can be taken of more synoptic study techniques. For example, the latest advances in remote sensing techniques, in particular satellite imagery, have made possible the reliable identification of polynyas.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
hétérogénéité spatiale [feminine noun]