English (Modelling (Mathematics); Statistical Methods)
random effects model [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a meta-analysis, a statistical model in which both the within-study variance and the between-studies variances are included in the assessment of the degree of uncertainty (confidence interval) of the combined effect of the studies.
OBS: If there is significant heterogeneity among the results of the studies included in a meta-analysis, a random effects model will give wider confidence intervals than a fixed-effect model.
OBS: random effects model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Méthodes statistiques)
modèle à effets aléatoires [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une méta-analyse, modèle statistique où tant la variance intra-étude que les variances interétudes sont incluses dans l’évaluation du degré d’incertitude (intervalle de confiance) de l’effet combiné des études.
OBS: Si l’hétérogénéité entre les résultats des études incluses dans la méta-analyse est importante, le modèle à effets aléatoires donnera des intervalles de confiance plus larges que le modèle à effets fixes.
OBS: modèle à effets aléatoires : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.