English (Computer Programs and Programming)
back-end application [correct]
CONT: Due to heterogeneity of back-end applications, objects are represented in different data models that have to be mediated if objects are sent between applications.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
application dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; application d'arrière-plan [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
aplicación de base [proposal, feminine noun]