English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
7-keto-cholesterol [correct]; 7-KC [correct]
CONT: The antioxidant activity of ß-carotene and oxygenated carotenoids lutein, canthaxanthin, and astaxanthin was investigated during spontaneous and peroxyl-radical-induced cholesterol oxidation. Cholesterol oxidation, measured as generation of 7-keto-cholesterol(7-KC), was evaluated in a heterogeneous solution with cholesterol, AAPH...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
7-céto-cholestérol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'aide d'une détection appropriée, il est possible aussi, dans le cas des LDL [lipoprotéines de basse densité], de mesurer les hydroperoxydes et les hydroxydes provenant des phospholipides ainsi que les oxystérols comme le 7-céto-cholestérol provenant du cholestérol estérifié [...]