English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
axial heterogeneous core [correct]; axially heterogeneous core [correct]
OBS: Experimental techniques for subcriticality measurement are … being investigated. … There are radial heterogeneous cores and axial ones. In the former, blanket fuel assemblies are arranged among the seed fuel assemblies, and are called the radial blanket. In the latter, the blanket fuel regions are inserted within the seed fuel regions in the seed fuel assemblies, and are called the internal blanket.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur hétérogène axial [correct, masculine noun]