English (The Heart)
dilated cardiomyopathy
CONT: Cardiomyopathy is a term used to describe a heterogeneous group of disorders causing primary heart muscle dysfunction in both men and women, often leading to heart failure or sudden death. It is estimated that 1 in 500 people carry the gene for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, and dilated cardiomyopathy is responsible for 10, 000 deaths annually.
French (Cœur)
myocardiopathie dilatée [feminine noun]
CONT: [La myocardiopathie dilatée] se caractérise par une dilatation progressive du ventricule gauche et un amincissement de la paroi du myocarde (fibrose interstitielle des cardiomyocytes). Elle se traduit par une augmentation de la systole ventriculaire gauche, contraction conditionnée par le volume du ventricule et l'épaisseur de sa paroi.