English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
heterogeneous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having properties that vary from point to point, when viewed at a scale suitable to the job in hand.
OBS: Opposite of homogeneous.
OBS: heterogeneous : term related to sampling to test soil quality.
OBS: heterogeneous : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
hétérogène [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dont les propriétés sont variables d'un point à l'autre lorsqu'elles sont analysées à une échelle adaptée à la tâche à exécuter.
OBS: Contraire d'homogène.
OBS: hétérogène : terme relatif à l'échantillonnage dans le cadre d'essais de la qualité du sol.
OBS: hétérogène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).