English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
mixture [correct]
DEF: A heterogeneous association of substances which cannot be represented by a chemical formula.
CONT: Mixtures may be natural [for example] air, petroleum, milk, blood, marble, wood, latex, vegetable oils, sea water, or artificial [for example] glass, paint, cement, perfumes, plastics ...
OBS: [Mixture] components may or may not be uniformly dispersed, and can usually be separated by mechanical means. Liquids that are uniformly dispersed are called solutions.
OBS: Usually distinguished from "complex" and "compound."
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
mélange [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association de plusieurs corps sans réaction chimique.
OBS: Le mélange est dit homogène lorsqu'il ne contient qu'une seule phase, par exemple mélange gazeux. Il est dit hétérogène dans le cas contraire.
OBS: Un mélange est constitué de plusieurs corps qui peuvent être séparés par des moyens mécaniques ou physiques.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica)
mezcla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Asociación de varios cuerpos sin que exista combinación de los mismos.