English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
heterogeneous computer network [correct, standardized]; multivendor network [correct]; heterogeneous network [correct]
DEF: A computer network in which computers have different architectures but nevertheless are able to communicate.
OBS: For example, local-area networks (LANs) that connect PCs with Apple Macintosh computers are heterogeneous.
OBS: heterogeneous computer network : term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
réseau hétérogène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau multiconstructeur [correct, masculine noun]; réseau hétérogène d'ordinateurs [masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'ordinateurs dans lequel les ordinateurs ont des architectures différentes, mais peuvent néanmoins communiquer entre eux.
OBS: réseau hétérogène : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
red de ordenadores heterogénea [feminine noun]; red heterogénea [feminine noun]
DEF: Red de ordenadores en la que los ordenadores tienen distinta arquitectura pero a pesar de ello pueden comunicarse.
OBS: Por ejemplo, las redes de área local que conectan ordenadores personales (PC) con ordenadores Apple Macintosh son heterogéneas.