English (Electronic Devices; Lasers and Masers)
double heterojunction diode [correct]
DEF: a laser diode that has two different heterojunctions, the difference being primarily in the stepped changes in refractive indices of the material in the vicinity of the P-N junction.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Masers et lasers)
diode à double hétérojonction [proposal, feminine noun]