English (Genetics)
heterologous recombination [correct, noun]; non-homologous recombination [correct, noun]; illegitimate recombination [correct, noun]
CONT: Illegitimate recombination, also known as non-homologous recombination, is much less well understood mechanistically than homologous recombination. It either involves recombination based on little sequence homology between recombining strands, or no sequence homology at all. Furthermore, rather than replacing alleles, illegitimate recombination results ... in insertion of new DNA ... Illegitimate recombination ... is both very rare and results ... in gains in the amount of DNA carried by an organism.
French (Génétique)
recombinaison hétérologue [correct, feminine noun]; recombinaison illégitime [correct, feminine noun]; recombinaison non homologue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] recombinaison pouvant avoir lieu entre deux molécules d'ADN ayant peu ou pas d'homologies de séquences.
OBS: recombinaison hétérologue; recombinaison illégitime : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.