English (Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
donor insemination [correct]; DI [correct]; insemination by donor [correct]; artificial insemination by donor [correct]; AID [correct]; AID; heterologous artificial insemination [correct]; heterologous insemination [correct]
DEF: An artificial insemination technique consisting of the transfer into the woman’s genital tracts of sperm obtained from a provider other than her spouse or partner.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
insémination artificielle avec donneur [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]; insémination avec donneur [correct, feminine noun]; insémination artificielle par donneur [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]; IAD; insémination par donneur [correct, feminine noun]; insémination artificielle avec sperme de donneur [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]; IAD; insémination hétérologue [correct, feminine noun]; insémination artificielle hétérologue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'insémination artificielle où l'on utilise le sperme d'un fournisseur autre que le conjoint.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Biotecnología)
inseminación artificial heteróloga [correct, feminine noun]; inseminación artificial con esperma de donante [correct, feminine noun]; inseminación artificial con donante [correct, feminine noun]; inseminación artificial con semen de donante [correct, feminine noun]; IAD [correct, feminine noun]; IAD
DEF: Técnica de inseminación artificial en la cual se introduce el semen de un donante en la cavidad uterina, en el momento próximo a la ovulación, mediante el uso de una cánula u otro instrumento.
CONT: La inseminación artificial heteróloga es cuando se utiliza semen de un donador (semen congelado de banco), y se indica cuando el varón no tiene espermatozoides o cuando es portador de alguna enfermedad hereditaria. No se recomienda usar semen fresco de donador por el riesgo de contraer el SIDA.