English (Genetics)
heterologous gene
CONT: although E. coli is known for its ability to express genes from B. subtilis, in contrast B. subtilis strongly discriminates against the expression of E. coli genes but expresses genes from other Gram-positive bacteria such as Staphylococcus aureus. This apparent asymmetry in the expression of heterologous genes between E. coli and B. subtilis is under active investigation ...
French (Génétique)
gène hétérologue [masculine noun]
CONT: si E. coli est connu pour son aptitude à exprimer des gènes de B. subtilis, B. subtilis en revanche manifeste une forte résistance à l'expression des gènes d'E. coli, mais exprime des gènes d'autres bactéries Gram-positives comme Staphylococcus aureus. Cette asymétrie apparente dans l'expression de gènes hétérologues entre E. coli et B. subtilis fait l'objet d'études poussées (...).