English (Electrochemistry)
heterolysis [correct]
DEF: The cleavage of a bond so that both bonding electrons remain with one of the two fragments between which the bond is broken ...
OBS: Heterolysis of a bond(not forming part of a ring) in the unimolecular reaction of an electrically neutral molecular entity results in the formation of two oppositely charged ions...
French (Électrochimie)
hétérolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure d'une liaison entre deux fragments dont l'un conserve la totalité du doublet électronique. [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'elle intervient au cours de la réaction unimoléculaire d'une entité moléculaire neutre [...] l'hétérolyse d'une liaison (non incluse dans un cycle) conduit à deux ions de charges opposées.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
heterólisis [feminine noun]