English (Petrography)
heteromorphic [correct, adjective]; heteromorphous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of igneous rocks having similar chemical composition but different mineralogic composition.
French (Pétrographie)
hétéromorphe [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie des roches magmatiques ayant une composition chimique identique mais présentant une structure minéralogique différente.
CONT: Nodule hétéromorphe.
OBS: S'oppose à «isomorphe».