English (Immunology)
heterophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of antibodies or antigens that are not specific to a species.
CONT: The autoimmunity concept of pathogenesis lost favor when the tissue reactive antibody in patients was found to be heterophile in nature.
French (Immunologie)
hétérophile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des substances antigéniques décelables chez des êtres vivants appartenant à des espèces différentes.