English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Mallett fixation disparity unit [correct]
CONT: The candidate must measure the associated heterophoria EITHER by use of the Polartest OR the Mallett fixation disparity unit.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
test de disparité de fixation de Mallett [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument utilisé pour mesurer la phorie associée (ou le prisme compensateur).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.