English (Cytology; Genetics)
heteroplasmic cell [correct]
CONT: The introduction of normal mtDNA via cytoplasts into the heteroplasmic cell is effective, as shown by the production of fusion proteins. The formation of fusion proteins of deleted mtRNA transcribed from deleted mtDNA in heteroplasmic cells indicated intermitochondrial communication, because the deletion resulted in the lack of several tRNAs.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
cellule hétéroplasmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus, les divers ovocytes d'une femme qui a des cellules hétéroplasmiques ont des proportions variables d'ADN mitochondrial muté; ses enfants n'ont pas le même nombre de molécules d'ADN mitochondrial muté ni la même répartition de ces molécules dans les tissus; la nature et la gravité de leurs symptômes différeront.