English (Artificial Intelligence)
heuristic reasoning [correct]; detective reasoning [proposal]
DEF: Reasoning where plausible inferences are derived from the application of heuristics rather than formal rules of inference. The semantics of heuristic reasoning is difficult to state formally, since such inferences are of the nature "x appears most similar to y. "
OBS: See "detective knowledge" and "factual knowledge".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
raisonnement investigatif [correct, masculine noun]; raisonnement heuristique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'information disponible était toujours suffisante, le raisonnement investigatif du médecin pourrait s'effectuer de façon entièrement déductive ou catégorique.