English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
heuristic problem generator [correct]
CONT: The fact that the system can intelligently generate new problems in the course of diagnosis is an important advantage of the on-line setup, since these problems can be designed to discriminate among competing hypotheses. To compose new discriminatory subtraction problems, a generate-and-test strategy is adopted. With each primitive bug is associated a heuristic problem generator that is made to meet certain conditions in the generated problem, like having a zero on top or the same digit twice in one column.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
générateur heuristique de problèmes [correct, masculine noun]