English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
hex screw [correct]; hex head screw [correct]; hexagonal screw [correct]; hexagonal head screw [correct]; hexagon head screw [correct]; hexagon headed screw [correct]; hexagonal headed screw [correct]; hex [jargon]
DEF: A ... screw whose head has three sets of parallel sides with a flat bearing surface.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
vis à tête hexagonale [correct, feminine noun]; vis six pans [correct, feminine noun]; vis à tête six pans [correct, feminine noun]; vis à tête à six pans [feminine noun]