English (Electric Rotary Machines; Machinery)
low hex. slotted nut; low slatted nut
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Machines)
écrou bas à créneaux [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou bas à créneaux : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.