English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Paleontology)
hexactin [correct]; hexactine [correct]
DEF: A six-rayed spicule found in sponges.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Paléontologie)
hexactine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Un] spicule à six pointes est l'hexactine [chez les spongiaires].