English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hexagon nut [correct, standardized]; hex nut [correct]; hexagonal nut
OBS: hexagon nut : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou hexagonal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: écrou hexagonal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.