English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
colour hexagon [correct]; color hexagon [correct]
OBS: The colour hexagon is a diagram developed by the Graphic Arts Technical Foundation for plotting data relative to colour(i. e. hue and colour strength) in order to determine the suitability of inks for colour reproduction.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
hexagone chromatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'hexagone chromatique donne un moyen simple d'exprimer visuellement l'erreur de teinte et le gris des encres colorées.
OBS: L'hexagone est dérivé d'un système décrit par Evans, Manson et Brewer, dans «Principles of Color Photography». Il est utilisable sans calcul, par simple report des densités.