English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bihexagonal nut [correct]; double hexagonal nut [correct, standardized]; double hexagon nut [correct, standardized]; twelve-point nut [correct, standardized]
OBS: bihexagonal nut; double hexagonal nut; double hexagon nut; twelve-point nut : Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou bihexagonal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; écrou à douze cannelures [masculine noun]
OBS: écrou bihexagonal : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.