English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
kelly bushing [correct, see observation]; KB [correct]; drive bushing [correct]; square bit drive [see observation]
DEF: A device fitted to the rotary table through which the kelly passes and by means of which the torque of the rotary table is transmitted to the kelly and to the drill stem.
CONT: The drive bushing may be square or hexagonal in shape to fit the rotary opening or have pins for transmitting torque.
OBS: KB: the abbreviation for kelly bushing; used in drilling reports.
OBS: The term "square bit drive" which should be more specifically used for a square-shaped kelly bushing has lost its specificity since a square shape is more generally the rule.
OBS: square bit drive; kelly bushing: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
fourrure de transmission [correct, feminine noun]; fourrure d'entraînement [correct, feminine noun]; manchon d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; coussinet pour tige d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; carré d'entraînement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce qui rend la tige d'entraînement solidaire de la table de rotation.
OBS: (pour la tige carrée, octogonale ou hexagonale).