English (Textile Industries; Commercial Fishing)
hexagonal mesh [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mesh composed of six sides, out of which the length of one pair of opposite sides can be different from that of the other four sides, in case of an irregular hexagon.
OBS: hexagonal mesh : designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Industries du textile; Pêche commerciale)
maille hexagonale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maille constituée de six côtés, dont quatre de même longueur et deux côtés opposés pouvant être d'une autre longueur s'il s'agit d'un hexagone irrégulier.
OBS: maille hexagonale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.