English (Animal Anatomy; Mammals)
reticulum [correct]; honeycomb stomach [correct]; second stomach [correct]
DEF: The smallest, most cranial section of the compound stomach of ruminants, lined with mucous membrane folded into a hexagonal pattern.
OBS: It communicates cranially with the oesophagus and caudally with the rumen.
French (Anatomie animale; Mammifères)
bonnet [masculine noun]; réseau [correct, masculine noun]; réticulum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deuxième réservoir gastrique des ruminants, situé entre le rumen et le feuillet.
OBS: Le rôle du réseau est essentiellement d'effectuer un tri entre, d'une part, les particules fines, qui passent dans le feuillet et échappent ainsi à la digestion microbienne, et, d'autre part, les particules grossières, qui retournent vers le rumen et déclenchent la rumination.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Mamíferos)
bonete [correct, masculine noun]; redecilla [correct, feminine noun]; retículo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segunda de las cuatro cavidades del estómago de los rumiantes.